I only worked until 5 tonight; it's now 11:45 and I have yet to start studying for my test in the morning. I'm not sure where the last seven hours went, actually, although I did fall asleep on my couch for a couple of hours. Which I planned to, I was sleepy. Now, though, my head feels vaguely achy all over, with a sort of throbbing behind my left eye, and I can't seem to focus. I've got 80 more pages to read for tomorrow's test, plus general review.

I'm also crazy craving pizza, and I'm not sure why that is. I think just because it's warm and flavorful and comforting. I decided today I really need to be more strict with myself about eating properly, though, because my jeans were uncomfortably tight this morning. I don't meant that in an "OMG I'M SO FAT" way, just that if I'm retaining even more water than I was last week pre-period, I've obviously been overdoing it.

Plus, although I have the cash right now, I still need to make another $450 to finish paying rent and bills this month. Actually it's a lot more if I were to pay everything, but I'm still hoping my mother will come through on her part of the phone bill, and that I can put off paying my electric bill (and natural gas and my part of the phone bill and cable ...) until after I get my rent paid. As it is I think I'll be doing well to pay my rent and my major credit card bill. Luckily, because of the first falling on a Saturday, I've got two extra weekend days to accomplish this. So it might be possible. If those two weekends are like this one, then it will be.

But no pizza for me. I really don't want to get a second job; I'm sort of enjoying actually having days off. But it's looking like I'm going to have to, at least through January. I could pick up more shifts, but the more I waitress the crankier I get and the less I make, even though I try to hide it. I guess I've always been better at having multiple jobs, because I get less bored.

***

Ten pages of studying done. This is very slow for me. I'll get to the end of a line and as my eyes scan to the next one I'll forget what it said. Or I'll totally lose my place, or I'll be looking at the page and it'll start to sort of waver before my eyes. Blech. I'm not sure what to do about it. I'm going to try dinner, Advil, water, and a break. It's one in the morning; my exam is in eight hours. I'll sleep afterward, I guess!

***

Well, that seems to have helped. I've made progress. I still feel ... not headachy, but that weird over-tired feeling, at the back of my head. But I'm nearly done with the reading portion. Maybe I'll be able to take a pre-exam nap!

***

Hot damn. Three in the morning and I'm done with the reading portion. Now it's on to the "answering study guide questions" part. First I'm being distracted by Dell's website. Not that I need a new computer; I really don't do anything high-end. This is basically an Internet-and-music box. But it's three months shy of eight years old, which of course for a computer is ancient. :) But I don't need it. Even if I do have a Dell credit line. Nope, don't need it. :)

Ugh. I don't want to mess with this study guide. I want to just wing it! Even when my vision isn't blurry (or whatever that was before), it's so hard to be interested in this stuff. I've probably whined about it before. I chose my classes this year based on two criteria: allowing me plenty of time to work, and being easy for my first semester back. Unfortunately, that also combined with two terrible features: early in the morning and boring as fuck!

Seven weeks left, plus finals. Gaaaaaaaaaaaah.

StumbleUpon
Labels: edit post
2 Responses
  1. Hope the test goes well!


  2. purplegirl Says:

    Thanks Crabby! It went okay. I think. I'm now going to sleep for the next 18 hours. :)